Covid Registration for the Tumbulgum 2020 Passage Race

Our Annual Passage Race is on again this coming Sunday.

To comply with our Covid Safe Business Plan, all attendees must register using this registration form.

All skippers must also register their boat with this registration form.  If skippers are not sure if they’ve registered already, then please check the list of registrations here.

Briefing at 10am (at Condon)
Race Start at 11am
Results announced after the finish at Fingal

Full details for the day are on the registration form, but please be aware that this is a one way race from Condon to Fingal.  Skippers and crew must make their own arrangements for transport, moving trailers etc.

If you would like to crew and haven’t made arrangements, then we will try to match you to a Skipper/boat before Sunday.

We would like all Corsairs in the water before briefing.  There is a pontoon for the boats to raft up against.

A portaloo will be provided at Condon.

See you there!

Racing is on again this coming Sunday. Three short races.

Briefing at 10am, first race start at 11am.

Other Events:

There are certain requirements.

Everyone must register, including crewhere.  (We need to keep records of everyone to comply with our COVID Safe Plan.)
Full contact is allowed while racing, with no limits on crew numbers.
When ashore, social distancing must be maintained.

Racing will be free.

There will be no time keeping, sign on, BBQ or results recorded.

There may be some crewing spots available for people who are new, so please register and we’ll see what we can arrange.  If you want to crew and can make arrangements directly with a skipper, then please do so, before registering.

Some of the X3s may be available for those without a boat, but some experience.  (If you are allocated a club boat, come earlier than 11am, so that you have time to rig before briefing.)

Juniors are encouraged to race too.

Otherwise, the usual rules apply, as per our website.  (Footwear, life jackets etc.)

Notice of AGM

Dear TVSC Member,

The Tweed valley Sailing Club hereby gives all members 14 days notice of our Annual General Meeting.

The AGM will be a ZOOM meeting, given COVID restrictions.

Zoom Meeting Link

Agenda and other items are on the event page.

                                                 Annual General Meeting

                                             Sunday 13 September 2020, 7pm.

                                  RSVP. To tvscmail@gmail.com by September 6 2020

Large fleet races on Fingal Reach on Sunday

Fleet numbers are increasing at the Tweed Valley Sailing Club as an almost record number of boats competed in 3 short races on the lower Fingal Reach of the Tweed River.

Look at that breeze!

20 boats and 40 sailors hit the water at the top of a flooding neap tide, with crews expecting a good breeze, but although it was a spectacular winter afternoon, it turned out frustrating for sailing when the wind refused to blow. An occasional zephyr of breeze got boats moving, only to die away and leave the fleet motionless. 

Despite the light winds, three races were conducted.

Today’s fleet included 5 Corsairs, 3 NS14’s, and 6 Lasers, joined by an International 470, a Hobie 16, and a unique design called a Goat Island Skiff.  

Adam and Tom. Winners of two of the three races.

Although the conditions were difficult, there was still a race on, and the top boat today, winning two out of three, was NS14 Team Adam Hurt and Tom Busbridge. Although they score 8th in the second race. Also, in the winner’s circle, Kate Yeoman scored a 1st place in race 2, and third place in the other 2 races.

The day’s winner, counting all 3 races, was Kate Yeomans in Laser “Bluey”. 2nd was Adam Hurt and Tom Busbridge in NS14 “Flight 24” and third was NS14 “Oner & Offer” sailed by Dave Robinson. All results are here.

Overall winner, Kate, leads Dave around the mark.

In the classes, 6 Lasers raced, with Kate Yeoman getting 1st, Peter Fell 2nd, and Craig Foley scored 3rd.

In the NS14’s, Adam Hurt and Tom Busbridge scored 1st; Dave Robinson got 2nd, while in the 3 handed Corsair class, 5 boats competed; 1st was “Gidget” (Matt Andrews), 2nd went to “Keenas” (Mark Reynolds) and 3rd placed was “Monopoly” (Andy Lamont).

 

The winning Corsair’s Rudder…looking suspiciously like a Sabot rudder and a little undersized.

Thanks to our rescue boat crew Bryan Townsend and Karen Vidler.

Our next sailing event will be next Sunday the 30th of August. You must register.

Our long-distance river passage race is scheduled for the 20th of September. Now less than one month away. Starting at Condong at 11 am, the boats will sail the full navigable length of the Tweed River and finish in Fingal Head.

Front Runners in the Tumbulgum Passage in a prior year.

Crew are always welcome at TVSC, and no experience is necessary.

Contact Club Commodore, Bill Fenelon, 0411 123 405 

Results from Sunday’s Races

As part of Covid, we don’t have anyone recording formal finish times, but we’ve made an estimate of the finishing order and come up with the following results, based on finishing order.

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Laser   Laser 179414   Kate   1097 3.0 1.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
2nd     NS14 1824   Adam     1.0 8.0 1.0 10.0 10.0
3rd     NS14 1109   Dave     6.0 2.0 2.0 10.0 10.0
4th Laser   Laser 212874   Peter   1097 2.0 5.0 4.0 11.0 11.0
5th Laser Condition Zulu Laser 171115   Craig   1097 5.0 7.0 6.0 18.0 18.0
6th Laser   Laser 207817   Monique   1097 11.0 9.0 5.0 25.0 25.0
7th   Sledder Hobie 16 112168 TVSC Dave Chester     4.0 4.0 20.0 DNC 28.0 28.0
8th Laser   Laser 193408   Mauri   1097 7.0 3.0 20.0 DNC 30.0 30.0
9th Corsair Gidget Corsair 184   Matt     8.0 12.0 11.0 31.0 31.0
10th   Keen As Corsair 490   Mark     10.0 11.0 10.0 31.0 31.0
11th Corsair Monopoly Corsair 848   Andy     9.0 6.0 20.0 DNC 35.0 35.0
12th Corsair   Corsair 802   Justin     20.0 DNC 10.0 7.0 37.0 37.0
13th     470 50103   Bill   973 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 8.0 48.0 48.0
14th       Fluka         20.0 DNF 20.0 DNF 9.0 49.0 49.0
15th Laser Club Laser Laser 123145       1097 12.0 20.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 52.0 52.0
16th Corsair   Corsair 266   Kai     20.0 DNF 13.0 20.0 DNF 53.0 53.0
17th     X3 Yellow         20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
17th     X3 Red/Orange         20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
17th     X3 White         20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1     NS14 1824   Adam     1 1.0
2 Laser   Laser 212874   Peter   1097 2 2.0
3 Laser   Laser 179414   Kate   1097 3 3.0
4   Sledder Hobie 16 112168 TVSC Dave Chester     4 4.0
5 Laser Condition Zulu Laser 171115   Craig   1097 5 5.0
6     NS14 1109   Dave     6 6.0
7 Laser   Laser 193408   Mauri   1097 7 7.0
8 Corsair Gidget Corsair 184   Matt     8 8.0
9 Corsair Monopoly Corsair 848   Andy     9 9.0
10   Keen As Corsair 490   Mark     10 10.0
11 Laser   Laser 207817   Monique   1097 11 11.0
12 Laser Club Laser Laser 123145       1097 12 12.0
13       Fluka         DNF 20.0
13 Corsair   Corsair 266   Kai     DNF 20.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1 Laser   Laser 179414   Kate   1097 1 1.0
2     NS14 1109   Dave     2 2.0
3 Laser   Laser 193408   Mauri   1097 3 3.0
4   Sledder Hobie 16 112168 TVSC Dave Chester     4 4.0
5 Laser   Laser 212874   Peter   1097 5 5.0
6 Corsair Monopoly Corsair 848   Andy     6 6.0
7 Laser Condition Zulu Laser 171115   Craig   1097 7 7.0
8     NS14 1824   Adam     8 8.0
9 Laser   Laser 207817   Monique   1097 9 9.0
10 Corsair   Corsair 802   Justin     10 10.0
11   Keen As Corsair 490   Mark     11 11.0
12 Corsair Gidget Corsair 184   Matt     12 12.0
13 Corsair   Corsair 266   Kai     13 13.0
14       Fluka         DNF 20.0
14 Laser Club Laser Laser 123145       1097 DNF 20.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1     NS14 1824   Adam     1 1.0
2     NS14 1109   Dave     2 2.0
3 Laser   Laser 179414   Kate   1097 3 3.0
4 Laser   Laser 212874   Peter   1097 4 4.0
5 Laser   Laser 207817   Monique   1097 5 5.0
6 Laser Condition Zulu Laser 171115   Craig   1097 6 6.0
7 Corsair   Corsair 802   Justin     7 7.0
8     470 50103   Bill   973 8 8.0
9       Fluka         9 9.0
10   Keen As Corsair 490   Mark     10 10.0
11 Corsair Gidget Corsair 184   Matt     11 11.0
12 Corsair   Corsair 266   Kai     DNF 20.0

Some boats were missed for finishing order, so if you have any extra info, then please get in touch.